The Embassy of South Africa in Israel

Permits

Study Permits
Issued to a limited number of under or postgraduate foreign students in order to allow them to study in South Africa.
The following are basic requirements when you apply for a study permit:

- Fully completed application form.
- Valid passport.
- Two passport photos.
- A letter of acceptance, on official letterhead, from an academic institution in South Africa. It must specify the academic year, course, subjects and period of study, etc.)
- A written undertaking/statement by applicant to leave South Africa upon completion of studies. Note: Employment prohibited.
- Proof of medical insurance coverage, while in South Africa.
- Proof of funding. An applicant must have adequate funding to support him/her for duration of stay in South Africa.
- Repatriation deposit (equivalent of transportation cost back to country of origin) must be lodged in cash.
- Non-refundable processing fee.

Work Permits
How are applications made?

Foreigners interested in employment in South Africa are required to apply for a work permit at the nearest South African Embassy or Consulate to their country of origin or residence. Section 26(2)a of the Aliens Control Act, 1991 (Act 96 of 1991) provides that an application for a work permit may only be made while the applicant is outside the Republic and such an applicant shall not be allowed to enter the Republic until a valid permit has been issued to him or her. Therefore, the applicant must await the outcome of his/her application outside South Africa. Permits are valid to the maximum of 36 months. Renewals thereof may be applied for in the Republic of South Africa.

Basic requirements:

- A non-refundable fee
- Fully completed application forms
- A firm offer of employment and supporting documentation must be submitted to the South African Embassy at least 3 months prior to the intended date of departure

The prospective employer must provide a letter of motivation containing the following:

- Date on which the position became available
- Proof that the vacancy was advertised, in which newspaper or other suitable media (newspaper clippings must be attached)
- Reasons why a South African citizen who may have responded were found to be unsuitable
- Proof of qualifications, training and experience (translated at Notary, if not in English.
Please see categories listed below for further requirements:
 

Work permit – Temporary Employment:

- Fully completed application forms
- Valid passport
- Two passport photos
- Professional in medical field must submit proof of registration from the South African Medical and Dental Council
- Letter from prospective employer, providing a brief motivation, i.e. description of work offer, job title, period of employment
- Undertaking by employer to repatriate from South Africa or maintenance, should it become necessary
- If accompanied by spouse or children, the necessary application should also be lodged in respect of each individual
- Proof of medical insurance coverage, while in South Africa
- Applicant must have adequate funding to support him/her as well as dependents for the duration of stay in South Africa
- Police and medical certificates 
- Repatriation fee – that is, a cash deposit or bank guarantee equivalent to transportation costs back to country of origin must be lodged
- Non-refundable processing fee

Work permit – Arts and Entertainment Industry:

- Fully completed application forms
- Valid passport
- Two passport photos
- Portfolio of applicant
- Letter from prospective employer, providing a brief motivation, i.e. description of work offer, job title, period of employment
- Undertaking by employer to repatriate from South Africa or maintenance, should it become necessary
- If accompanied by spouse or children, the necessary application should also be lodged in respect of each individual
- Proof of medical insurance coverage, while in South Africa
- Applicant must have adequate funding to support him/her as well as dependents for the duration of stay in South Africa
- Police and medical certificates 
- Repatriation fee – that is, a cash deposit or bank guarantee equivalent to transportation costs back to country of origin must be lodged
- Non-refundable processing fee

Work permit – Self-Employment or Own Business:

How do I start a business in South Africa?

If a person, residing in Israel, wishes to participate in a business, with or without remuneration, whilst sojourning in South Africa, a work permit for self-employment purposes is required. The work permit should be applied for from outside South Africa, i.e. the South African Embassy, Tel Aviv.

For more detailed information and appropriate application forms, contact: Ms. Dentaro Malotana, First Secretary: Consular, South African Embassy, Tel Aviv or go to the relavent section on: www.dha.gov.za.

GENERAL:

Levying of cash deposits/bank guarantees:

A cash deposit/bank guarantee is requested, after an application is approved, in order to ensure that an applicant complies with the period of validity, purpose and conditions of his/her temporary residence permit. If a person violates any of these, the deposit/bank guarantee is forfeited to the State or otherwise, used to cover deportation costs.

Minors:

If a child under the age of 18 travels alone or with one parent only, a notarized letter of consent from the parent(s) not accompanying the child, is required. This also applies to children of divorced parents.